This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

Ambassador Raffaele Trombetta

 

Ambassador Raffaele Trombetta

Born in Naples on 23 April 1960, he is married and has two children.

He graduated in Political Science on 28 February 1983 at the  University of Naples and obtained a Master’s degree in European Studies from the London School of Economics.

He entered the diplomatic service on 1 February 1985. On 1 January, 1986 he was appointed Secretary of Legation at the Office XIV of the Department of Development Cooperation.

On 6 July 1987, he was appointed Second Commercial Secretary in Bogotá, where he became First Secretary of Legation on 1 August 1989 and First Commercial Secretary on 1 February, 1990.

On 8 December 1990, he was appointed Consul in London.

On 9 January 1995, he was transferred to the Secretariat of the Directorate General of Economic Affairs, where he was appointed Chief of Staff on 22 February, 1995.

On 1 May 1995, he was appointed Counsellor to the Legation; in this rank, he served in the Cabinet Secretariat of the Minister.

On 18 September 1997, he was appointed Chief of Staff of the Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

On 14 December 1998, he went to Brussels in the capacity of Counsellor to the Permanent Mission of Italy to the European Union. In this position, he was appointed Counsellor of Embassy on 2 July 2000.

On 26 October 2000, he was confirmed First Counsellor in the same Mission.

On 10 August 2002, he was appointed Deputy Head of Mission in Beijing.

On 3 July 2006, he became the Head of the Cabinet Secretariat of the Undersecretary of State. In this position, he was appointed Plenipotentiary Minister on 2 January 2007.

On 17 April 2008, he was appointed Deputy Director General for the Countries of Asia, Oceania, the Pacific, and the Antarctic. On 1 September of 2008, he was appointed Deputy Director General for European Integration. 

From 1 January to 15 December of 2010, he served as Acting Director General of the same Directorate General.

From 16 December 2010, pursuant to the reform of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, he served in the capacity of Deputy Director General for the European Union and Director General for European Integration. 

On 7 January 2013, he was appointed Italian Ambassador to Brazil.

In 2011, was conferred the insignia of Commander (Commendatore) of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic.

On 1 April 2015, he was also accredited to Paramaribo (Suriname) with the credentials of Ambassador.

On 1 January 2016, he ascended to the rank of Ambassador.

Since 6 June 2016, he serves as Head of the Cabinet Secretariat of the Minister.

In January 2017, was appointed Personal Representative and Sherpa of the President of the Council of Ministers for the G7 and the G20.

Proficient in the following languages: English/French/Portuguese/Spanish


8